Heroes

honoring

the men who served

Our nation is forever grateful to our active military and U.S. Veterans, the 106th Infantry Golden Lions, and all American POW’s who survived Stalag IXA. Roddie Edmonds is an unsung hero of WWII. His decisions and commands as ranking officer in Stalag IXA saved the lives of more than two hundred Jewish American POWs. His actions, however, would not have had the same outcome had all 1,292 American soldiers under his command not followed them precisely. All these men who stood strong with their Jewish brothers in the face of brutality are heroes. Roddie’s diary did not contain the names and addresses of every POW. The 252 GIs listed below stayed in Roddie’s barracks and signed his WWII journal. Representing 38 States and the nation of France. Most importantly, they represent the best of humanity. Be inspired by their essential and eternal values: loyalty, duty, respect, selfless service, honor, integrity, and personal courage.
alabama
William Clift, Birmingham
Oscar L. Goode, Ohatchee
Thomas Graham, Anniston
Marshall T. Macavoy, Birmingham
Paul Nola Jr., Birmingham
Willie G. Richard, Tuscaloosa
Ivon York, Dutton
California
Max W. Capel, Los Angeles
J.J. Hall, Palm Springs
Magnus Michael Halldorson, North Long Beach
Oscar Laning, Rocklin
Robert J. Love, Palo Alto
Ernest P. Parducci, San Francisco
Philip B. Perry, Healdsburg
Thomas P. Quinn, San Francisco
George Sexton, Washington
Dean Snyder, Pasadena
Colorado
James A. Warner, Boulder
Connecticut
Robert Golden, West Hartford
Delaware
Kenneth W. Lewis, Wilmington
Florida
William M. Lane, Jacksonville
Jack D. Smith, Jacksonville
Roy L. Tate, Englewood
Georgia
Lowell R. Badgett, Warner Robins
James Davis, Columbus
Frank Harmon Jr., Swainsboro
John M. Harrill, Bainbridge
James A. Hunt, Colby Park
Ben Kaplan, Augusta
Charlie L. Loyless, Blakely
Idaho
Harold W. Smith, Grace
Paul Tyhurst, Weiser
Earl F. Verham, Soda Springs
Illinois
Carl F. Bannick, Rock Falls
Roy Barnett, Chicago
Charles L. Crooks, Park Ridge
Leigh W. Daniels, Ramsey
Kenneth C. Feilen, Chicago
Robert L. Geist, Springfield
Melville R. Harrison, Bingham
Earl L. Haugan, Chicago
Michael F. Kurzeja, Chicago
Eugene J. Lindner, Sheffield/Chicago
James A. Lizette, Chicago
George P. Mangiaracina, Chicago
Roger Ray Martin, Granite City
Thomas O. Minton, Fairfield
Homer J. Neels, East Moline
Harold R. Pick, Chicago
Clair Selby, Quincy
Frank E. Smith, Fairfield
Frank A. Surby Jr., Chicago
Herbert E. Wagner, Forest Park
Ralph H. Wahlman, Willisville
Bill V. Woolard, Belleville
Indiana
Edmund R. Barnes, Connersville
Eldon Hepler, Nappanee
Walter P. Olszewski, Hammond
Irving B. Roger, Lafayette
Norman R. Schoon, Wheatfield
Walter W. Wheeler Jr., Evansville
Gayle B. Wingate, Albany
Iowa
Thomas Wayne Black, Waterloo
Richard L. Elliott, Marshalltown
Ross H. Sidney Jr., Davenport
Kansas
George Evers, Great Bend
Raymond M. Jones, Mount Hope
Ralph H. Sutton, Solomon Rapids
Kentucky
George H. Felts Jr., Sturgis
Patrick Thomas, Owensboro
Maine
Robert R. Rudy, Old Orchard
Maryland
William A. Arrington Jr., Sykesville
Morris S. Chester, Baltimore
Abe Rosenbloom, Baltimore
Massachusetts
Eugene E. Bossi, West Roxbury
Joseph S. Correia, New Bedford
Henry E. Freedman, Dorchester
Ranie P. Helie, Winchendon
John A. Jamgochian, Lawrence
D. Johnson, Newtonville
George Robertson, Lynn
Robert Stringer, Fairhaven
Michigan
Edward W. Berry, Grand Rapids
Henry Donofsky, Detroit
Thomas Dwyer, Detroit
Joe Gasses, Grand Rapids
Thomas Holland, Benton Harbor
Carl E. Johnson, Grand Rapids
John D. Montgomery, Detroit
Lawrence L. Petitte, Calumet
Ward R. Richardson, Ludington
John Spry, Detroit
Mississippi
George W. Herring, Meridian
W.K. Knight, Scooba
James R McClure, Grenada
Latham R. Rigby, Lena
Thaxton Stidham, Kilmichael
John Thomas Wallace Jr., Hattiesburg
Missouri
Donald W. Canfield, Chillicothe
Dwight Dodson, Cape Girardeau
Oliver Estes, Springfield
William A. Gibbons, Brookfield
Eugene B. Kelch Jr., Saint Louis
Walton Thibodeaux, Kansas City
Charles Watts, Webster Groves
Joseph J. Ward, Carthage
Daniel Young, Saint Louis
Nebraska
Harold F. Forney, Surprise
Carl E. Fox, Ansley
Melvin M. Harms, Cortland
Robert Meyer, Grand Island
New Hampshire
Donald E. Johnson, Center Osippee
NEW JERSEY
Frank J. Biviano, Fairview
Elmer B. Buckley, Camden
Charles Carucozzo, Wallington
Douglas Coffey, West Orange
Emanuel Frawert, Paterson
William Haffner, Franklin
Charlie J. Haller, Dumont
Richard Hup, Midland Park
Paul Kotlarich, Ramsey
Irvin Leo, New Brunswick
Louis Luchsinger, North Bergan
R.J. Miller, Englewood
Howard F. Pfister, Nutley
Fred Pilkington, Toms River
Joe Rooney, West Orange
James L. Zuccarelli, Bound Brook
NEW YORK
John H. Bierds Jr.,Valley Cottage
Joseph Cantor, New York
Frank Cerenzia, Brooklyn
Albert E. Eisenkraft, Long Island
David Epstein, New York
John Hamachek, Jamaica
Solomon Himmelfarb, Jamaica
Louis J. Jaccino, Brooklyn
Ernest Kinoy, New York
William Langfelder, Brooklyn
Ray La Rosa, Staten Island
Arthur Levitt, Bronx
Edward McGrew, Buffalo
Henry E. Messinger, Kirkville
Robert O. Mohr, Richmond Hill
Chester J. Murphy, Brooklyn
Sing H. Ng, New York
Thomas R. O'Connell, Brooklyn
Leo Orenda, Brooklyn
Steve A. Petrosky, Brooklyn
Jack Sherman, Rochester
Dean A. Sipson, Lockport
Harold L. Silver, Bronx
Paul Stern, Bronx
Lester J. Tanner, Bronx
Frank Tracz, Olean
Tom Trotter, Jersey City
John T. Yuschik Jr., Buffalo
NORTH CAROLINA
Harry H. Blackwelder, Mount Pleasant
Harold G. Oakley, Semora
Thomas Pierce, Durham
Jack M. Pollard, Greensboro
Roy J. Rogers, Gastonia
OHIO
John Barbeau, Dayton
William Battrick, Williamsfield
Dean Crawford, Andover
William Creech, Hamilton
Carl E. Dreidner, Dayton
Carl Falch, Miamiville
Sydney S. Friedman, Shaker Heights
Harry Geary Jr., Warren
Joseph Litvin, Akron
Charles M. Seamon Jr., Hamilton
Joe Swetye, Salem
Robert C. Tahsler, Cleveland
Carl Weidner, Eaton
OKLAHOMA
Atchman, Arkansas, Hendrix
John F. Shands, Lawton
PENNSYLVANIA
Rudolph P. Balog, Duquesne
Thomas E. Barker, Philadelphia
Leo G. Bartholow, Bedford
William C. Bowser Jr., Altoona
Gene Boyland, Scranton
Sydney Brody, Philadelphia
Harry R. Bruno, Brockway
William O. Carr, West Pittston
Patrick F. Cassidy, Lilly
Joseph K. Caulfield, Mercer
David W. Dennis, Bradford
Allen R. Dunham, Masontown
Donald W. Edsall Jr., Oakmont
James Harford, Uniontown
Eugene Higby, Saegertown
Harry E. Hoffman, Glenrock
Robert H. Jamison, Glenside
John P. Julian, Pottsville
Andy Kovach, Lyndora
Harry A. Leupold, Lock Haven
Don Maloney, Homestead
Richard L. McEwen, Pittsburgh
Steve Nemcek, Lyndora
Richard J. Newhard, Quakertown
William Nicholson, Philadelphia
Earl Rodenberger, Trumbauersville
Creston J. Rosenberry, Fort Loudon
Edward R. Shelby, Glenside
Robert H. Stuart, South Connellsville
Pete Vinovich, Lyndora
Charles E. Wise, Cresson
Albert Yelovcan, Cheswick
Stephen Zidik, Shaft
RHODE ISLAND
Alfred Poissant, Warren
SOUTH CAROLINA
James E. Harrison, Clinton
William Organ, Eastover
William H. Smith, Greenville
William N. Ussery, Rock Hill
Lewis B. Williams, Wagener
SOUTH DAKOTA
Charles M. Bork, Sioux Falls
TENNESSEE
James B. Austin, Murfreesboro
Allan L. Brock, Memphis
Roddie W. Edmonds, Knoxville
Mervyn B. Glass, Jackson
James C. Greer, Surgoinsville
Guy James, Statesville
George P. Singleton, Galloway
Herman L. Starky, Smithville
Bill Temple, Knoxville
TEXAS
Otto G. Freels, Thrall
William T. Hart, Beaumont
Matias Rodriquez, Kerrville
Delno Rutledge, Weimar
Herbert Stokes, Abilene
Knox Trammell, Gatesville
VERMONT
John L. Bishop, Castleton
VIRGINIA
Henry L. Hendricks, Lynchburg
George F. Jones, Chatham
John E. Stanton, Norfolk
WASHINGTON
David O. Barlow, Centralia
Russell W. Loges, Zillah
Morse T. Turner, Seattle
WEST VIRGINIA
Johnie Gore, Curry
Franklin C. Grayam, Cheylan
Robert H. Hanna Jr., Montgomery
Roger M. Lilly, Beckley
Harry L. Rothlisberger, New Martinsville
WISCONSIN
Walter Donaldson, Mukwango
Clifford N. Haney, Jonesville
James P. Jacobs, Stevens Point
Richard Kurley, Doylestown
Leonard H. MacArthur, Fond du Lac
Bernard H. Ostermeyer, Plain
Maurice Ziegenhorn, Sheboygan
WYOMING
Eddie Legerski, Sheridan
FRANCE
Henri Dunaud, Vollore-Ville, Puy-de-Dome

LET’S LIVE HEROIC!

"Your ordinary life lived well is extraordinary—even heroic. Be the Hero! " - Pastor Chris Edmonds
contact chris
©roddie's code ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.